Increase Text Size Decrease Text Size

Search This Site

City of Astoria, Oregon

 

Cathedral Tree Trail

AKA: Richard Fencsak Cathedral Tree Trail



Distance:
0.9 miles
Location: From the Astoria Column, through the urban forest, to 2800 Block Irving
Avenue

Trailhead Access: Access from Column parking lot and from pullout with a gateway located in the 2800 Block Irving Avenue

Allowed Use: pedestrian only

Description: Soft-surface footpath through the urban forest. Changes in elevation and natural surface of path make it not accessible to all users.

Amenities:
Natural area/forest
Parking at the Astoria Column and a couple spaces at the Irving Avenue trailhead
Benches
Garbage cans 
Dog bag dispensers
Large Cathedral Tree along trail
View of Astoria from the Astoria Column

Trailhead access from Irving Avenue

Return to Local Trails

  

Employee
of the
Month

Mark Montgomery continues to be a cornerstone of the Parks Maintenance Division.  Marks capability to tackle any task, from painting classrooms to rebuilding pumps and motors at the Aquatic Center, never ceases to amaze. ark carries out every job with a smile and is always working hard to support his coworkers and improve our facilities. Thank you Mark!

 

Park Partner of the Month

Dale Hirahara is a 50 year resident of Astoria and of those 50 years she has coached softball for 23 of them. Dale has been a volunteer head softball coach with Astoria Parks and Recreation for 3 years, an assistant for many more, and she has run softball skills camps and clinics for the last 15 years. Dale is one of the most requested coaches by players in our community teaching 1st year players to the most advanced level of competitive youth softball.  Her kindness and knowledge of basic fundamentals have been great tools in shaping the skill set of young ball players in Astoria. Dale has also coached and played in our adult softball leagues for 30 years. Dale has been an outstanding volunteer and valuable softball ambassador for Astoria Parks and Recreation Department, and to the community at large.  Thank you, Dale!

 
 
 

Latest Updates From Facebook...

Connect with us